BIOKÉ Webshop

Forgot password?Login

No need to login to view prices!



No account?

Enjoy the advantages of a BIOKÉ webshop account.

Invalid login

Your credentials are incorrect or you are trying to login with a non-existing webshop account. Our website shows product prices without login! Therefore webshop accounts that were only used to view prices have been deleted.

Please create a new account with your shipping and billing details if you would like to be able to order or view your discount.


Webshop under construction

The BIOKÉ webshop is under construction until January 2nd, 2018. We wish you a successful 2018!

Forgot your password?

Don't worry. Enter your username and we will send you a link to reset your password if an associated user is found.

{* passlost_errormessage *}

Need help?

Have trouble resetting your password? Contact us and we will help you.

You've got mail

You will receive an e-mail containing a link to start the recovery procedure within minutes.


Change password

Change your password to something secure.

Success

Your password has been changed.


Password sent

You will receive an e-mail from us containing your new password in the coming minutes.

Please change your password to something memorable and secure upon logging in.


{* error_message *}

Privacy Policy

 

Our Objective

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to describe to Cell Signaling Technology (CST) customers within the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA) as well as those that visit our websites or connect with our call centers within the same area, the type of personal information and data that we gather from you. We also describe in this Privacy Policy why we process your personal information, with whom we share your personal information and our obligations regarding your personal information that we manage and control.

Our primary objective is to provide adequate and consistent safeguards of your personal information consistent within Directive 95/46/EC (“The Directive”) and, upon its repeal, within the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

Who is the Data Controller and data representative within the EU for Cell Signaling Technology?

Cell Signaling Technology Europe B.V. (“CST”) is the Data Controller for personal data gathered from and processed on the Cell Signaling and BIOKÉ websites and within our company. Our data representative in the EU and EEA for Cell Signaling Technology is Ms. Yvette Buchele and may be contacted at ybuchele@cellsignal.com.

 

What personal information do we gather from you on our websites, via email, or from our discussions with you on the phone?

If you are a customer, we need to process basic personal and business contact information about you, which is defined as your personal data in the EU and EEA, as this information is required by us to fulfill your order, contact you in case there are issues with or questions about the order, arrange for the payment of your order, and to continue our relationship with you. This data includes: Name, Email Address, Title, Phone Number, Office Location, Home Address, Manager Name, and Department.

This is information provided by you directly to us during the ordering process. In addition, any forms that you fill out or information provided over the phone or via email, for example, surveys, support requests, etc. may contain personal information and this data is gathered by our system and stored by it for processing so as to support the order fulfillment, customer support, and our other business operations processes. If you use our website, we do capture your IP address. This allows us to provide certain occasional geographical sales and marketing specials and savings for certain products, depending on your member state. Your location also allows us to translate our website into the appropriate local language.

If you are a general visitor or browser to our website, you are not required to provide personal information. We do capture your IP address, which may indicate your geographic location.

 

Why do we process your personal information?

CST processes your personal information to fulfill customer orders in a timely manner, undertake the appropriate billing processes, send you acknowledgements of your order, keep you informed of your order’s status, and efficiently undertake other order related matters on your behalf. In addition, we do use your personal information to conduct direct marketing activities to you to make you aware of our different products, some of which you may be interested in purchasing from us. Our direct marketing activities to you include phone calls, postal mail and email.

You may opt-out of any or all of these activities at any time by emailing us at privacyEU@cellsignal.com or by using the opt-out link included in each mailing.

In addition, we process your IP address to determine your approximate geographic location. Occasionally, we run product sales and specials in different member states and locations; your IP address helps us understand if you are eligible for those specials. We also use your location to determine which language to render our website in to you. We do not process your IP address or your location for any other reasons.

We process your movements within our website so as to better understand how to optimize our web environment for the future and to make it more user friendly for you. We also process your movements on our web site to present products to you that you may be interested in purchasing from us.

If you have filled out additional forms, such as surveys, feedback or support forms on our website, we store and process your personal information appropriate to that form. For example, if it is a survey or feedback form, we will aggregate results from the surveys or feedback pages to better understand how we can improve our business, customer services, or web environment.

Occasionally, depending on the feedback, we may reach out to a specific user or customer using their contact information, for further information or input from them. You certainly don’t have to respond to our requests in this matter.

We will not process your personal information for other reasons than those listed except for reasons related to public, governmental, compliance-related, statutory, legal claims, medical care, personal emergencies or other legitimate interests or obligations placed on our organization by valid, external parties.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will share your personal data that you provided to us with companies that distribute our own products to you. These are companies that are trusted partners within our network and support the distribution of our products; they will process your information for this specific goal and as data processors for CST. They are not allowed to process your information for their own purposes.

We do provide your personal data to outside companies that work, on our behalf, to help market our own products directly to you, via the phone, via mail, and via email. We also provide your personal information, gathered from our website that you visit, to a web analytics company that helps us better understand and plan for our web marketing approaches, such as email campaigns to you, and designs for our website. Each of these vendors processes your personal information on our behalf.

Cell Signaling Technology takes privacy and security pledge seriously and so do the companies that we work with in these matters. At any time, you can “opt-out” of any or all of these marketing campaigns by contacting “privacyEU@cellsignal.com.”

 

Regarding cookies and other web tracking technologies

CST uses web visitor tracking technologies on its websites to support marketing and usability activities. These technologies include cookies that are downloaded to our visitors’ devices, including persistent cookies, and web analytics tools, for example Google Analytics™ and our own in-house analytical tools. We may also track which site referred you to our site or linked you to our site.

The purpose for using these technologies is to help us better understand how our users are using our site so that we can improve our sites’ usability and capabilities. We also use these technologies to better market our products to our customers and to our potential customers and to make the experience of using our site more seamless and easy for all of our visitors.

CST makes use of the following cookies / other technologies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

Cookie Name

First or Third Party Cookie

Persistent or Session Cookie

Purpose cookie is used for

JSESSION id First Party Session Authentication token once an end-user has logged into the website.

 

 

 

Analytics cookies

Cookie Name

First or Third Party Cookie

Persistent or Session Cookie

Purpose cookie is used for

Google Analytics

Third Party

Persistent

Tracking anonymous user behaviour and website analytics.

DoubleClick

Third Party

Persistent

Tracking anonymous user behaviour and website analytics.

Matomo Third Party Persistent Tracking anonymous user behavior and website analytics

Mouseflow

Third Party

Persistent

Tracking anonymous user behavior and website analytics

HubSpot

Third Party

Persistent

Tracks website user behavior, website analytics, and form submission data.

 

Functionality cookies

Cookie Name

First or Third Party Cookie

Persistent or Session Cookie

Purpose cookie is used for

AutoLogin

First Party

Persistent

Enabled email to be prefilled in when logging into the website.

BV Cookie Third Party Persistent BazaarVoice rating cookie used by our product review platform.
Wistia Third Party Persistent Video hosting platform.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertising cookies

Cookie Name

First or Third Party Cookie

Persistent or Session Cookie

Purpose cookie is used for

AdRoll

Third Party

Persistent

Tracks website user behavior, website analytics, and form submission data.

 

Social media cookies

Cookie Name

First or Third Party Cookie

Persistent or Session Cookie

Purpose cookie is used for

ShareThis

Third Party

Persistent

Allows end-users to share pages and content to various social media channels.

 

Upon entry to the website you have consented to the use of the above cookies. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Is your personal data moved outside of the EU?

Cell Signaling Technology is a US-based company and some of its computer systems reside in the United States; therefore, some of the personal data from EU residents, our customers, is transferred from the EU to the United States for processing. We need to do this for a number of reasons, such as our customers’ order fulfillment, order tracking, order payment and customer support processes, along with other business reasons, such as marketing and sales.

Cell Signaling Technology is a participant in the US-EU Privacy Shield and the US-Switzerland Privacy Shield. We participate in the Privacy Shield initiatives because our commitment to the security and privacy of EU residents’ personal information is unwavering. You may view our Privacy Shield information on CST website.

 

How long do we store your personal data for?

For customers, we will process your personal information in our active systems for as long as you are an active customer plus seven years. This is due to accounting requirements that we are required to adhere to in the various countries. For those that aren’t a customer, we process your personal information, including IP addresses, for three years since your last visit to our site or since your last contact with our company before your information is deleted.

 

Can you request to see what personal information Cell Signaling Technology stores about you? And can you modify if it is incorrect? Can you ask Cell Signaling Technology to delete your personal information? Or halt processing of that information about you?

Absolutely. Of course, we have to confirm your identity first prior to providing access to your personal information. Once that confirmation process has been completed, we will be happy to share the information that we have about you.

Regarding incorrect information about our customers, we will rectify that problem immediately via our normal customer support process; please contact them directly. For those that are not customers, please contact us at privacyEU@cellsignal.com.

You will receive notice of receipt of your request as soon as possible. You will receive a response to your request within one month. We may extend this term with one month if needed, provided we have informed you thereof in a timely manner. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may file an appeal with us and we will investigate your matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your appeal or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you may file a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Please know: If you are a customer of CST or BIOKÉ, we may not be able to immediately delete or halt the processing of your personal data, especially if you are in the middle of a transaction or order with our organization as our systems need to process that order to completion. In addition, our ability to remove or erase the personal data of our customers (which is primarily limited to their business contact information) may be limited due to local, European and international audit, accounting and compliance laws, which require that we maintain a history of our customers’ financial transactions with us for, tax purposes.

Note that our backup and disaster recovery systems may store some of our customers and other visitors’ personal information for indefinite periods of time due to the limitations of these technologies.

 

What are your rights under law?

You are granted the following under EU law regarding how CST processes your personal information.

  • Objection: Depending on the situation and the personal information that is processed, you have the right to consent or object to the processing of personal information and the conditions under which this processing takes place.

  • Access: you have the right to obtain from CST a confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you are being processed, and, when such is the case, access to the personal information and the following information:
  1. the purposes of the processing;
  2. the categories of personal information concerned;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal information is or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  4. where applicable, the fact that personal information is to be transferred to third countries;
  5. where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal information is or will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  6. the existence of the right to request from the CST rectification or erasure of personal information or restriction of processing of personal information concerning the Data Subject or to object to such processing;
  7. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’;
  8. in the event that the collected personal information is not originating from you, any available information as to its source;
  9. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

In the event that personal information is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you will have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards as applied. CST will provide you a copy of the personal information that is being processed. For any further copies as requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

  • Rectification, amendment: You have the right to obtain from CST, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal information concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal information completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • Deletion: You have the right to obtain from CST the erasure of personal information concerning you without undue delay and CST shall have the obligation to erase personal information without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
  1. the processing of the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  2. you withdraw consent, in case the processing of such is based on your permission, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  3. you object to the processing pursuant and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  4. the personal information is unlawfully processed;
  5. the personal information is to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in the European Union or a Member State of such Union law to which CST is subject;
  6. the personal information has been collected for the performance of a contract to provide services while you are not aged 16 or above.

When CST has made the personal information public and CST is obliged to erase the personal information, CST shall take all reasonable steps, taking account the available technology and the costs, to inform other data controllers which may process the personal information concerning you that you have requested the erasure of personal information.

  • Notification: You have the right to a notification to third parties to whom the personal information has been disclosed, when you have been granted any rectification, erasure, blocking or deletion as stated above, unless such notification proves to be impossible or requires a disproportionate effort from CST.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to receive the personal information you have provided to CST on your own initiative, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit the personal information to another Data Controller.
  • Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, such as the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain restriction of Processing when:
  1. you contest the accuracy of the personal information, for a period enabling CST to verify the accuracy of the personal information
  2. the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal information and requests the restriction of this use instead;
  3. when CST no longer needs the personal information for the purposes of the Processing.

 

If you have questions or wish to raise a complaint with us regarding how we have handled your personal data, you can email our CST privacy contact that will investigate the matter. You may contact them at privacyEU@cellsignal.com. You will receive a response from them within 3 business days. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may file an appeal with us and we will investigate your matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your appeal or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you may file a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 21 May 2018.

Product has been added to your cart.